At Little Style Hub Limited (referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy) we value and respect the privacy of everyone's personal information.  Like all companies operating in New Zealand, we are bound by the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993.  By using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information as described below.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the revised version on our website. We will provide you with reasonable notice of any changes by email or push notification. If you do not agree to any amendments, you should notify us and we will arrange for your personal information to be removed and your user account (if you have one) to be closed.  You may no longer use our website, applications, or our products and services after the date that any amendment takes effect.

 

1.  What personal information may we collect and why?
  • The personal information we may collect includes your name, address, gender, job title, organisation, telephone numbers, email address and financial information (such as credit card or billing information).
  • We collect personal information about you so that you can use our website to purchase goods from us, enquire about goods, or participate in any promotion or competition. If you do not provide us with certain information where required, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website, or purchase our products.
  • When you use our website we may collect information that is sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device. The information that is sent to us may include your computer IP address, referral URL, geo-location and data about the web-pages that you access.

 

2.  How we may use that personal information
  • The personal information that we collect will be used by us to provide our products and services to you, including:
    • to enable you to use our website, register your information on our database, and purchase products from us;
    • delivering any products you purchase through our website;
    • responding to requests, enquiries, complaints and other customer care related activities;
    • for administrative purposes such as creating orders, transaction records, receipts and invoices;
    • to facilitate your participation in any promotion or competition that you have entered;
    • carrying out market and product analysis (including analysing patterns of use in relation to our products and website, and your use of them) for the purposes of developing and amending marketing and business strategies, and enhancing our website;
    • subject to you providing your consent (in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007) sending you messages to promote and market our products and services, including informing you of new products, competition results, special offers and events which might interest you; and
    • any other purposes required by law.

 

3.  Sharing your personal information

  • We will only disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your specific instructions or authorization, and the law. We may disclose your personal information to:
    • our suppliers in order to provide you with any products you purchase through our website;
    • any service providers that are providing a service to you or us in relation to your use of our website, products, or services (such as third party payment providers, IT service providers, and courier drivers); and
    • any other third party where disclosure is necessary in order for us to meet your request for goods or services.
    • our related companies in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;

 

4. Security and storage of your personal information

  • We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information you provide to us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete, up-to date, stored in a secure environment, and protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Please be aware, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

5.  How to access and correct your personal information

    • You agree that any information you give to us will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us.
    • You can request access to or correction of your personal information by contacting us using the details listed below.
    • We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

         

        6.  How to contact us

        If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or our handling of your personal information please call us on +61 404014306, or email us at hello@littlestylehub.com.

         

        7.  Residents outside of New Zealand
        Our website can be accessed by people all over the world, in different countries with different laws. Other jurisdictions have different laws regarding the storage and use of your personal information. By visiting our website and providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and otherwise in accordance with New Zealand law.